Complete breakdown of Darlington County voting

Candidates, family & friends watch the election results at the Darlington Election Headquarters. PHOTOS BY SAMANTHA LYLES & BOBBY BRYANT.

STATISTICS AND TOTALS

Election Day Precincts Reporting 33 of 35

Precincts Complete 33 of 35

Precincts Partially Reported 0 of 35

Absentee/ Early Precincts Reporting 32 of 32

Registered Voters – Total 48,034 Ballots Cast – Total 32,689 Ballots Cast – Blank 27

Voter Turnout – Total 68.05%

Election Summary – 11/06/2020 11:30 AM

Straight Party Constitution 19

Green 13

Republican 10,229

Alliance 3

Libertarian 37

Democratic 10,911

President and Vice President

GRN Howie Hawkins | Angela Walker 77

REP Donald J Trump | Michael R. Pence 16,832

ALN Roque Rocky De La Fuente | Darcy G. Richardson 28

LIB Jo Jorgensen | Jeremy Spike Cohen 260

DEM Joseph R Biden | Kamala D Harris 15,220

U.S. Senate

CON Bill Bledsoe 395

REP Lindsey Graham 16,456

DEM Jaime Harrison 15,563

Write-In Totals 32

U.S. House of Representatives

District 7

REP Tom Rice 17,502

DEM Melissa Ward Watson 14,850

Write-In Totals 27

State Senate District 29

REP J.D. Chaplin 14,147

DEM Gerald Malloy 13,118

Write-In Totals 37

State Senate District 36

REP Leon Winn 1,018

DEM Kevin L Johnson 718

Write-In Totals 1

State Senate District 31

REP Hugh Leatherman 2,076

Write-In Totals 80

State House of Representatives District 65

REP Jay Lucas 7,987

Write-In Totals 127

State House of Representatives District 54

REP Sterling McDiarmid 930

DEM Patricia Moore Pat Henegan 880

Write-In Totals 3

State House of Representatives District 55

DEM Jackie E Hayes 529

Write-In Totals 16

State House of Representatives District 62

DEM Robert Williams 1 1,493

Write-In Totals 328

State House of Representatives District 59

DEM Terry Alexander 803

Write-In Totals 26

State House of Representatives District 60

REP Phillip Lowe 2,216

DEM Teresa M. Cain 1,560

Write-In Totals 1

Solicitor Circuit 4

DEM Will Rogers 22,319

Write-In Totals 556

Sheriff

REP Michael B. August 14,641

DEM James Hudson Jr. 15,975

Write-In Totals 1,759

Clerk of Court

DEM Scott B Suggs 23,476

Write-In Totals 388

Coroner

DEM J. Todd Hardee 24,051

Write-In Totals 339

Auditor

REP Angie L. Suggs 16,910

DEM Margaret R. Rogers 15,329

Write-In Totals 12

County Treasurer

REP Jeff Robinson 21,551

Write-In Totals 412

County Council District 1

REP Angie Stone Godbold 2,898

Write-In Totals 62

County Council District 3

DEM Joyce Wingate Thomas 3,114

Write-In Totals 34

County Council District 5

REP Le Flowers 2,802

Write-In Totals 48

County Council District 7

REP Lewis Brown 3,981

Write-In Totals 47

Soil and Water District Commission

Thomas G. Chaplin 15,635

Write-In Totals 219

School Board District 2

Connell Delaine 833

Lucas Reed 892

Write-In Totals 503

School Board District 4

Warren Jeffords 2,316

Write-In Totals 26

School Board District 6

Charles Govan Jr. 1,686

Rennie Adell Coffee McManus-McCoy 835

Write-In Totals 12

School Board District 8

James Morphis III 2,551

Write-In Totals 59

Fire Dist.Commissioner

Claude Lunnon 1,119

Write-In Totals 13

Author: Rachel Howell

Share This Post On

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
x
6
Posts Remaining