Darlington Track Club athletes move on to USATF Junior Olympic Regional Championships

The Darlington Track Club, sponsored by the County of Darlington Parks and Recreation Department, attended the 2019 USATF Junior Olympic State Championships June 21 with 18 of their 36 athletes competing.

These athletes began their season in early April, and have met three days a week to compete in track and field competitions. The top 16 in the state in this competition move on to regionals, and all 18 athletes qualified for regionals, with many in multiple events. Twenty-five Darlington Track Club records were broken in this meet, and three athletes walked away with a State Champion gold medal.

Those receiving a gold medal were Adrina Martin in the 9-10 girls shotput (6.58 meters), Alexis Howle in the 11-12 girls 300 meters (14:14.90) and Rileigh Lacy in the 15-16 girls pole vault (3.18 meters).

One silver medal went to Joseph McLain in the 9-10 boys shotput (6.80 meters).

Bronze medals went to two athletes: Adrina Martin in the 9-10 girls javelin (15.07 meters) and Adarius Martin, who finished third in both the 11-12 boys discus (20.94 meters) and shotput (8.19 meters).

Fourth-place ribbons went to four athletes including Shanyla Milling in the 9-10 girls shotput (4.01 meters), Bo Andrews in the 11-12 boys discus (20.83 meters), Gracen Greenburg in the 13-14 girls discus (17.17 meters) and Zaiid Stroman in the 13-14 boys 200 meter hurdles (33.89).

Fifth-place ribbons went to six athletes, including Brighton Greenburg in the girls 8 and under javelin (7.47 meters), Shanyla Milling in the 9-10 girls high jump (0.90 meters), Zyon Hall in the 11-12 girls high jump (1.05 meters), Bo Andrews in the 11-12 boys shotput (7.90 meters), Zakiyah McClain in the 13-14 girls 100 meter hurdles (20.43), and Gracen Greenburg in the 13-14 girls shotput (17.17 meters).

Sixth-place ribbons went to Leelan Davis in the boys 8 and under 800 meter (3:23.73) and Shareah Milling in the 13-14 girls shotput (5.96 meters).

Seventh-place ribbons went to Leelan Davis in the boys 8 and under 400 meter (1:27.69), Jackson Scott in the boys 9-10 100-meter (15.40), Joseph McLain in the 9-10 boys javelin (22.82 meter), Zakiyah McClain in the 13-14 girls 400 meter (1:11.66) and Zaiid Stroman in the 13-14 boys long jump (3.67 meters).

Eighth-place ribbons were awarded to Brighton Greenburg in the girls 8 and under long jump (2.06 meters), Cage Greenburg in the boys 9-10 javelin (21.29 meters), Jackson Scott in the boys 9-10 high jump (0.90 meters), Baylee Jackson in the girls 11-12 javelin (12.62 meters), and Zakiyah McClain in the 13-14 girls high jump (1.20 meters).

These athletes return to Rock Hill to compete in the Region 4 Championship July 4-7.

Author: Rachel Howell

Share This Post On

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
x
6
Posts Remaining