113 FMU student-athletes named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll

AUGUSTA, Ga. — The Peach Belt Conference announced that 1,517 student-athletes have been named to the 28th-annual Presidential Honor Roll.

The list includes a record 113 student-athletes from Francis Marion University. Each of FMU’s 14 sponsored-sports were recognized on the list.

The Presidential Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at PBC institutions who had a grade point average of 3.00 or higher, based on a 4.00 scale, for the 2018-19 academic year.

The honor roll is divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars (GPA of 3.00 to 3.24), Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49), Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74), and Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00).

The total gives the Peach Belt 1,000 or more honorees for the 10th year in a row. Each student-athlete will receive a certificate from the conference office.

Among the FMU athletes named to the honor roll were seven athletes who earned the honor for the fourth time: women’s basketball player Brooke Dixon (Camden), men’s soccer player Oliver Drakenhammar (Partille, Sweden), women’s soccer player Janine Gordon (Miami), golfer Lars Sandvoll (Bergen, Norway), softball player Chelsea Welty (St. Helena), and volleyball players Georgia Garrison (Trinity, N.C.) and Carrie McGinnis (Knoxville).

Earlier this year, 120 student-athletes at Francis Marion were named to the university’s Swamp Fox Athletic-Academic Honor Roll for the 2018 fall semester and 119 for the 2019 spring semester.

FMU student-athletes named to the 2018-19 PBC Presidential Honor Roll are:

Gold Scholar (3.75 or better GPA)
Michael Kakos IV (Baseball); Pelham, N.Y.
CJ Mackinson (Baseball); Sykesville, Md.
Austin Moody (Baseball); Dillon
Nicky Winterstein (Baseball); Columbia
Brooke Dixon (Women’s Basketball); Camden
Zaria Woods (Women’s Basketball); Lancaster
Wyatt Witman (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field); Charleston
Emma Driggers, (Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field); Mauldin
John Burghardt (Men’s Golf); Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Grainger Howle (Men’s Golf); Darlington
Michael Rials (Men’s Golf); Florence
Matthew Bainbridge (Men’s Soccer); Liverpool, England
Ben Davison (Men’s Soccer); Portadown, Northern Ireland
Travis Cooke (Men’s Soccer); Chesapeake, Va.
Michael Dmytruk (Men’s Soccer); Melbourne, Fla.
Yannick Grader (Men’s Soccer); Neutraubling, Germany
Kristoffer Gregenaes (Men’s Soccer); Gothenburg, Sweden
Magnus Hoejland (Men’s Soccer); Holstebro, Denmark
Sierra Cartano (Women’s Soccer); Raleigh, N.C.
Jackie D’Amico (Women’s Soccer); Staten Island, N.Y.
Jessica Garnett (Women’s Soccer); Rock Hill
Carli Gauthier (Women’s Soccer); Lutz, Fla.
Janine Gordon (Women’s Soccer); Miami
Micahla Kitchen (Women’s Soccer); West End, N.C.
Kylie McElroy (Women’s Soccer); Holly Springs, N.C.
Megan Misuraca (Women’s Soccer); Apex, N.C.
Kailey Varney (Women’s Soccer); Florence
Abigail Williams (Women’s Soccer); Kernersville, N.C.
Taylor DeLeon (Softball); Summerville
Addie May (Softball); Vale, N.C.
Nikita Berger (Women’s Tennis); Hartsville
Denise Hartmann (Women’s Tennis); Langenfeld, Germany
Fredrika Regner (Women’s Tennis); Langaryd, Sweden
Kayla Arthur (Volleyball); Holly Springs
Alexis Watts (Volleyball); Myrtle Beach

Silver Scholar (3.5 – 3.74 GPA)
Noah Davis (Baseball); Lexington
Trystan Freeman (Baseball); Myrtle Beach
Neal Lee (Baseball); Greenville
Juan Perez (Men’s Basketball); Florence
Urho Saarinen (Men’s Basketball); Helsinki, Finland
Parker Calvert (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field); North Charleston
Pierre De Caevel (Men’s Golf); Glabais, Belgium
Mark Goodall (Men’s Golf); Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Lars Sandvoll (Men’s Golf); Bergen, Norway
Oliver Drakenhammar (Men’s Soccer); Partille, Sweden
Hunter Hardin (Men’s Soccer); Myrtle Beach
Julian Kersting (Men’s Soccer); Varel, Germany
Anna Capra (Women’s Soccer); High Point, N.C.
Emma Hall (Women’s Soccer); Candler, N.C.
Rachael Hennenkamp (Women’s Soccer); Wake Forest, N.C.
Sarah Moll (Women’s Soccer); Waxhaw, N.C.
Angela Buccilli (Softball); Murrysville, Pa.
Michaela Dennis (Softball); Hemingway
Jessica Harney (Softball); Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Madison Hatfield (Softball); Iron Station, N.C.
Taylor Lutian (Softball); Cumming, Ga.
Liberty Schultz (Softball); Atlanta
Chelsea Welty (Softball); St. Helena
Paul Meuwissen (Men’s Tennis); Geilenkirchen, Germany
Eva Zannier (Women’s Tennis); Gembloux, Belgium
Natalie Ferrell (Volleyball); Franklinton, N.C.
Alyssa Hansen (Volleball); Apex, N.C.
Finn Millians (Volleyball); Peachtree City, Ga.
Tucker Wheeler (Men’s Track & Field); Moncks Corner
London Richardson (Women’s Track & Field); Wadmalaw Island

Bronze Scholar (3.25 – 3.49 GPA)
JD Bailey (Baseball); Barnwell
Brayden Barry (Baseball); Wilmington, N.C.
Dalton Browder (Baseball); Sumter
Shelly McDonald (Women’s Basketball); Round O
Matthew Mendelsohn (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field); Greenville
Justin Prozzi (Men’s Golf); Hartsville
Gaspard Mianne (Men’s Soccer); Meudon, France
Brittany Boyd (Women’s Soccer); Virginia Beach, Va.
Meagan Stassi (Women’s Soccer); Southborough, Ma.
Janecia Hemingway (Softball); Conway
Karson Parker (Softball); Newton, N.C.
William Anth-Forsberg (Men’s Tennis); Ljusdal, Sweden
Henri Broeseler (Men’s Tennis); Aachen, Germany
Avery Williamson (Men’s Tennis); Darlington
Elisa Lang (Women’s Tennis); Kleinmachnow, Germany
Lesshika Vala (Women’s Tennis); Middelburg, South Africa
Georgia Garrison (Volleyball); Trinity, N.C.
Carrie McGinn (Volleyball); Knoxville

Presidential Scholar (3.0 – 3.24)
Jake Benoit (Baseball); Charlotte
Peyton Creech (Baseball); Zebulon, N.C.
Brett Kemp (Baseball); Wilmington, N.C.
Alex Morris (Baseball); Columbia
Will Taks (Baseball); Columbia
Gage Taylor (Baseball); South Lebanon, Oh.
Shane Hammonds (Men’s Basketball); McBee
Trey Jones (Men’s Basketball); Charlotte
Bryson Martin (Men’s Basketball); Lexington
Macy Passmore (Women’s Basketball); Flowery Branch, Ga.
Brandon Boggs (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field); Darlington
Alexis Byers (Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field); Carnegie, Pa.
Haakon Andersen (Men’s Golf); Stabekk, Norway
Blaize McGinnis (Men’s Soccer); Ninety Six
Oliver Peters (Men’s Soccer); Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Sam Pollard (Men’s Soccer); Perth, Australia
Sidney Warden (Men’s Soccer); London, England
Brooke Kennedy (Women’s Soccer); North Myrtle Beach
Dayle McEwen (Women’s Soccer); Collinsville, Ill.
Lindsey Burdette (Softball); Myrtle Beach
Katelyn Ellard (Softball); Cary, N.C.
Jaimie Harney (Softball); Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Amie Hutchison (Softball); Fakenham, England
Matt Astell (Men’s Tennis); Johannesburg, South Africa
Mauricio Guerrero (Men’s Tennis); Mexico City, Mexico
Charles Hutchings (Men’s Tennis); Blackburn, England
Daivon Pressley (Men’s Track & Field); Pamplico
Michael Seabrook (Men’s Track & Field); Charleston
Kristen Bolus (Women’s Track & Field); Marion
Shemyia Smith (Women’s Track & Field); Spartanburg

Author: Rachel Howell

Share This Post On

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
x
6
Posts Remaining